Mountain Ash PDF Print E-mail
Products - Trees
Written by Administrator   
Friday, 10 October 2008 03:54
Article Index
Mountain Ash
The Fruit
Madicinal Uses
All Pages

Botanical Name : Pyrus Aucuparia, Gaertn. Sorbus Aucuparia, L.
Common Name: Rowan Tree. American Mountain Ash.
Nat.Ord. : Rosaceae
Parts Used : Bark, fruit.


Description : The Mountain Ash (Pyrus Aucuparia, Gaertn.) is not related to the true Ashes, but has derived its name from the similarity of the leaves.

In comparison to the true Ash, it is but a small tree, rarely more than 30 feet high. It belongs to the order Rosacece and is distinguished from its immediate relations the Pear, Crab Apple, White Beam and Wild Service Tree by its regularly pinnate, Ashlike leaves. It is generally distributed over the country in its wild state, but is also much cultivated as an ornamental tree.

All parts of the tree are astringent and may be used in tanning and dyeing black. When cut, the Mountain Ash yields poles and hoops for barrels. Both the bark and fruit have medicinal properties.

The fruit is rather globose, with teeth at the apex and two to three seeded cells. They are used medicinally in either the fresh or the dried state.

 



Last Updated ( Friday, 14 November 2008 03:30 )
 
Ivan VonFutski III, Powered by Joomla!; free resources by SG website hosting